Next Generation Podium for Eurodelta

Online Symposium Week

This is an invitation to all universities, research institutes and the next generation in the Eurodelta, on behalf of the SURE Network, to participate in the development of the megaregion. "Next Generation Podium for Eurodelta" is an online symposium to create a dialogue between experts practice and academia, from different generations of planners and designers.

– REGISTER HERE

(Registration for Participants ended. Viewers can register till 10 May)

A pilot program is being organised to explore the future developments for the territory of Eurodelta. The program consists of an online symposium “Next Generation Podium for Eurodelta”, open to the students, young researchers and professionals working in the field of architecture, design, urban studies, economic geography and spatial planning. The symposium will be held online due to COVID-19 restrictions in the week of the 17th – 21st May 2021. A week-long program will be organized in different formats (lunch forums, working conference, breakout sessions, etc.) with specific themes.

Read the brochure for more details

Detailed Program

Moderated by P. Gerretsen and A. Sarkar (Vereniging Deltametropool)

Lunch Forum, Day 1 (17th May 2021) – Introducing SURE – Eurodelta

12:00               Cross-border collaboration in the Eurodelta (10 mins each)

                          — SURE Network milestones by E. Pasveer (Amsterdam)
                          — Interviews by C. Braun (Braun-Urban)

                              1. Ongoing EU Project: ESPON STISE 

                              2. Go Europe Go Rail by M. Schaafsma (Board, Deltametropool)

12:30               Open discussion and questions

Panel: E. Wijs, P. Pol, H. Bouwman, D. Keim, A. Corbalan (SURE Network)

13:30               End

 

Lunch Forum, Day 2 (18th May 2021) – Research dimension in Eurodelta

12:00               Research & transfer in the Eurodelta (10 mins each)

— Port Cities Future  by C. Hein (LDE Universities)

— Transforming City Regions  by C. Reicher (RWTH Aachen)

12:30               Dialogue between practitioners and academicians (1 hour)

Panel: F. Oort (Erasmus University)

13:30               End

 

Lunch Forum, Day 3 (19th May 2021) – Practice dimension in Eurodelta

12:00               Best practices in the Eurodelta (10 mins each)

                          — Agglomeration Concept Köln by R. Broesi (MUST) 

                          — Water & Governance by J. Declerck (Architecture Workroom) 

                          — City visions by H. Zarini and K. Knauff (MVRDV)

12:30               Open discussion and questions

Panel: A. Perić (ISOCARP)

13:30               End

 

Online Working Conference, Day 4 (20th May 2021)

09:00               Welcome by A. Sarkar (Vereniging Deltametropool)

09:15                Introduction to SURE & Milestones by E. Wijs (The Hague)

09:30               Eurodelta Knowledge Platform by P. Gerretsen

09:40               SURE-Eurodelta Roadmap by C. Braun (Braun-Urban)

09:50               University & Practice by M. Nollert (ETH Zurich/ Urbanista)

10:20               Coffee Break

10:30               First steps: Project brief  by A. Sarkar

10:45               Questions from students

10:50                Practice-based research: Tools for design & planning

                          — Socially inclusive cities by C. Sezer (RWTH Aachen)

                          — Landscape of trades by M. Nefs (TU Delft/Deltametropool)

11:20                Lecture: How to develop a vision? by R. Rocco (TU Delft)

12:00               Lunch Break

12:50               Technicalities: Breakout rooms by A. Sarkar

13:00               Breakout Rooms (participants working in 12 groups)

16:30               Closing statements and preparations for next day

 

Online Working Conference, Day 5 (21st May 2021)

09:00              Welcome and Introduction by A. Sarkar

09:15               Breakout Rooms (final presentation preparation)

10:20               Coffee Break

10:30               Symposium Reflection by A. Sarkar and P. Gerretsen

10:45               Presentation pitches – part 1 (5 mins each team)

Jury members: C. Reicher (RWTH Aachen), H. Hartzema (Studio Hartzema), C. Singer (EU-Macroregional Strategy), J. Eripret (INTERREG), M. Deketelaere (CGEDD), H. Leinfelder (KU Leuven)

11:15                Reflections by SURE Network moderated by H. Theole (Province South Holland)

11:45                Presentation pitches – part 2 (5 mins each team)

Jury members: C. Reicher (RWTH Aachen), H. Hartzema (Studio Hartzema), C. Singer (EU-Macroregional Strategy), J. Eripret (INTERREG), M. Deketelaere (CGEDD), H. Leinfelder (KU Leuven)

12:15               Reflections by SURE Network by H. Theole (South Holland)

12:45               Closing statement + Next steps

13:00               Lunch/ End

Join the program!

We invite you to join the online symposium and contribute towards a sustainable mega-region Eurodelta. For more details on the program and registration, contact Alankrita Sarkar (alankrita.sarkar@deltametropool.nl)

– REGISTER HERE 

terug naar boven terug naar boven